Iyengar Yoga Center for Essex
the home of Iyengar Yoga in Essex

All qualified and insured Iyengar yoga teachers are licensed to use the "Certification Mark". Go to iyengaryoga.org.uk "finding a teacher".

Level of Class

In Adult Community Colleges Iyengar Introductory syllabus courses are usually called "Beginners" or Level 1, these may be subdivided into "Year 1", "Year 2" & "Year 3". Intermediate or Level 2 classes are for experienced students and include asanas & pranayama from the next syllabus. Restorative and remedial classes are suitable for students with health problems.

Health

If you have any of the following conditions contact IYCE for advice on suitable classes: high blood pressure, heart disease, cancer, epilepsy, diabetes, Meniere·s disease, detached retina, AIDS, ME, MS, recent post operative conditions, or if you are a new student to yoga and you are pregnant. If you have had surgery, have a serious illness or other condition, or an injury seek advice. Students with any of these conditions are advised to attend a class taught by an Intermediate Teacher or a remedial class

There are yoga classes in

ChelmsfordBrentwoodManningtreeIlfordColchesterGreat DunmowEppingChipping OngarBasildonLittle HallingburyTiptreeWethersfieldBillericayBishops StortfordBraintree


There are 52 Iyengar Yoga classes in Essex.
Location Level Time Day Tutor Venue
Chelmsford Senior Intermediate 19:30 - 21:30 Wednesday Susan Long Quaker Meeting House
Chelmsford Year 3 09:30 - 11:00 Monday Paul Brown Essex Dance Theatre
Colchester Beginners/General 20:30 - 22:00 Thursday Claire Nixon Guildford Road Hall
Chelmsford Year 2 18:30 - 20:00 Tuesday Paul Brown Quaker Meeting House
Chelmsford General 20:15 - 21:45 Tuesday Paul Brown Quaker Meeting House
Brentwood General 20:00 - 21:30 Monday Susan Clark Adult Community College
Chelmsford Restorative 18:15 - 19:15 Wednesday Susan Long Quaker Meeting House
Wethersfield Beginners/General 10:00 - 11:30 Wednesday Michelle Blackmore End Village Hall
Chelmsford Beginners 20:30 - 21:30 Monday Claire Hanrahan Quaker Meeting House
Chelmsford Year 3 09:30 - 11:15 Monday Paul Brown Essex Dance Theatre
Chelmsford General 09:30 - 11:00 Wednesday Claire Hanrahan St Andrews Room
Chelmsford Beginners 11:15 - 12:15 Wednesday Claire Hanrahan St Andrews Room
Chelmsford General 11:30 - 00:00 Tuesday Claire Hanrahan Virgin Active Gym
Chelmsford General 19:00 - 20:30 Monday Claire Hanrahan Quaker Meeting House
Basildon General 18:00 - 19:30 Monday Michelle Galliano Orsett Churches Centre
Basildon General 19:45 - 21:15 Monday Michelle Galliano Orsett Churches Centre
Basildon General 10:00 - 11:30 Wednesday Michelle Galliano Orsett Churches Centre
Chipping Ongar Beginners 10:00 - 11:15 Wednesday Denise Mehlman ZINC ARTS
Chelmsford Beginners/General 09:45 - 11:15 Thursday Nikki Hollas Essex Dance Theatre
Bishops Stortford Beginners 12:00 - 13:30 Saturday Sarah Toward Toward Yoga
Brentwood Years 2 + 3 18:45 - 20:45 Monday Sharon Murphy Adult Community College
Brentwood Beginners Year 1 18:45 - 21:15 Tuesday Sharon Murphy Adult Community College
Bishops Stortford General 18:30 - 20:00 Monday Lorna Taylor Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club
Bishops Stortford General 10:00 - 11:30 Tuesday Lorna Taylor Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club
Bishops Stortford General 09:30 - 11:00 Thursday Lorna Taylor Bishop's Stortford Rugby Club
Chelmsford Intermediate 19:30 - 21:30 Thursday Paul Brown Essex Dance Theatre
Chelmsford Year 2 11:15 - 12:45 Monday Paul Brown Essex Dance Theatre
Chelmsford Beginners/General 19:00 - 20:30 Tuesday Susan Long Highwood Village Hall
Manningtree Beginners & Improvers 19:15 - 21:15 Tuesday Gipe Giddings Lawford Studio
Manningtree Beginners & Improvers 19:30 - 21:15 Thursday Gipe Giddings Lawford Studio
Manningtree Beginners & Improvers 07:00 - 09:00 Friday Gipe Giddings Lawford Studio
Chelmsford Beginners 18:30 - 20:00 Monday Paul Brown Galleywood Heritage Centre
Chelmsford Intermediate 09:30 - 11:15 Thursday Paul Brown Essex Dance Theatre
Chelmsford General/Intermediate 11:15 - 13:15 Tuesday Susan Long Highwood Village Hall
Manningtree Beginners & Improvers 10:00 - 11:30 Friday Gipe Giddings Lawford Studio
Wethersfield Beginners/General 19:45 - 21:15 Monday Sandra Hitchcock Wetherfield Pavilion
Chelmsford General 10:00 - 11:30 Thursday Sarah Toward The Maltings
Chelmsford General 20:00 - 20:30 Thursday Sarah Toward Great Dunmow Primary School
Chelmsford Remedial 10:00 - 12:00 Friday Susan Long Highwood Village Hall
Bishops Stortford Beginners 09:15 - 10:45 Wednesday Adrienne Bagnall United Reform Church Hall
Chelmsford General 09:15 - 10:45 Tuesday Denise Mehlman Highwood Village Hall
Basildon Beginners 19:00 - 20:30 Friday Michelle Galliano Luncies Meeting Hall
Chipping Ongar General 19:15 - 20:45 Monday Denise Mehlman High Ongar Village Hall
Chipping Ongar Beginners/General 19:30 - 21:00 Tuesday Denise Mehlman Great Canfield Village Hall
Chelmsford Beginners 19:15 - 20:45 Monday Nikki Hollas Essex Dance Theatre
Chelmsford Beginners 09:30 - 11:00 Wednesday Nikki Hollas Galleywood Heritage Centre
Chelmsford General 11:00 - 12:30 Tuesday Nikki Hollas Essex Dance Theatre
Chelmsford General/Mixed Ability 13:00 - 14:00 Tuesday Claire Hanrahan Millenium Hall
Chelmsford General/Beginners 13:00 - 14:00 Wednesday Claire Hanrahan The Old Pavilion
Bishops Stortford General 19:00 - 20:15 Monday Adrienne Bagnall Woo Pilates Studio
Bishops Stortford General 13:00 - 14:00 Wednesday Adrienne Bagnall Woo Pilates Studio
Chelmsford Beginners 19:00 - 20:00 Tuesday Sophie Reynolds The Transition Chelmsford Anne Knight Buildings
  • home
  • about us
  • BKS Iyengar
  • what is yoga?
  • classes
  • yoga news
  • events
  • contact

© IYCE.com 1995 - 2017 v2